Privacy Policy

ashmei Group Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
ashmei Group Ltd may change this policy accordingly by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 May 2018.

Information About Your Personal Data

This Privacy Policy relates to data about you, your devices, and your interaction with our services.

“Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes your full name, email address, date of birth, phone number, order history and billing and shipping address.

ashmei Group Ltd collects, uses, discloses and processes Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, including to operate and improve the Services and our business; for advertising and marketing.

How We Collect and Use Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data in a number of ways including:
When you register for an account, when you make an order, sign up for promotional materials, when you participate in special activities, offers, or programs, when you engage with our online communities or advertising and when you connect with us through social media.

How We Disclose Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data in the following ways:
To Affiliates and Partners e.g. For a co-sponsored Event
To Service Providers and Vendors e.g. Delivery of your order
For Advertising and Marketing e.g. Emails (only if you’ve opted in)
For Legal Compliance, Law Enforcement, and Public Safety Purposes e.g. Fraud Prevention

Cookies: How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Legal Basis for Processing: Consent

In some cases, we will ask for your consent to process your Personal Data. You may indicate your consent in a number of ways, including ticking a box (or equivalent action) to indicate your consent when (i) providing us with your Personal Data through our Services or a form (including enrolling in Promotions); or (ii) registering or creating an account with us.

Managing Preferences and Withdrawing Consent

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you want the information to be used by ashmei to contact you for marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, emailing us, or clicking the unsubscribe button.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you maintain an account. We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems.
We will delete your Personal Data upon request.

Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data. Please be advised, however, that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Data.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data online from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us through our Support Team. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data and cancel the child’s account.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your Personal Data, then you may contact us through our Support Team or write to us at:

ashmei Group Ltd
The Old Barn
Church Farm
Station Road,
Aldbury
HP23 5RS
UK